School: Gort an Ghainimh (roll number 16127)

Gortaganny, Co. Roscommon
M. Ó Cobhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the press. The grandmother was inside eating a bone. She pushed the bone over in her neck and choked her. When they buried her the poor brother lifted her again and brought her to the rich brothers house. He brought her into the dairy and put her sitting on a chair He covered her face with cream and put a spoon in each of her hands. The rich brother was surprised and he brought the poor brother back the next morning and he told him to put five hundred pounds down in the grave with her. He did so but the poor brother took the money and lifted the grandmother and put her on a horse. When the rich brother found her the next morning he sent for the poor brother. The poor brother told him to put all his wealth down in the grave with her. He did so and the poor brother got all the
    AT1536A: The Woman in the Chest
    Norah Kenny