Scoil: Gort an Ghainimh (uimhir rolla 16127)

Gortaganny, Co. Roscommon
M. Ó Cobhthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to the table and knocked every thing down. The same thing happened for three times. Her husband was ever so angry with her. He would not walk home with her. She knew that it was Tim that was cause of it. She told the priest to go to him. The priest went to the field and found him under a furze and hawthorn bush. The priest said "Hallo, my boy. Come out here to me." Tim said "Come in here Fr. John".
    The priest made his way into Tim and started asking questions. Tim took out his tin flute and began playing, and the priest began dancing on the ditch.
    He asked to be let go and when he was down off the ditch he was all stabbed with thorns. Two policemen came another day and the same thing happened. They brought Tim to court and the judge said he would let him off free. The boy began playing and everybody started dancing. When Tim came home, his step-mother was up- stairs and he went up and began playing and she fell down and was killed. Tim and his father had the place to themselves then.
    AT0592: The Dance Among Thorns
    Nora Kenny