School: Gort an Ghainimh (roll number 16127)

Gortaganny, Co. Roscommon
M. Ó Cobhthaigh

1. Candle-making.
    (i) In this district in olden times the people made candles as they wanted them. They used get a sod of turf and they used bore a hole in it and put lard into the hole. Then they put a piece of thread in the middle of the lard and lighted it and that used show good light.
    (ii) Another method of making candles was by processing what was known as the rush-candle. The people in olden times used to collect the rushes and take off the green coat. Then the white portion was taken and dipped in sort sort of grease. When they had well soaked in the fat they were taken out and left aside to set. Then they were ready for use.
    III In many houses the only light available at night time was the light from the fire.
    Soap-making: In Michael Duffy's field in Dromod, in ancient times there was a soap making factory in which soap was made out of cow's fat and mixed with other things. This fat was also got from horses.