School: Gort an Ghainimh (roll number 16127)

Gortaganny, Co. Roscommon
M. Ó Cobhthaigh

1. Once upon a time there lived a boy who was very small and greedy. He used eat about six cakes in the day. When he was about eighteen years of age he set out to earn his living. He kept going for a while till he came to a bridge. Then he sat down and began to eat some bread which he had taken with him. When he had finished a man came walking along.
    The man asked him to come working for him, and he also asked him what wages he would agree to take. The boy said he wanted nothing only enough to eat. The man told him that he had to mind cows for him and to keep them out of the giant's land. This giant lived in a cave next door to the man. He told him that there were three giants in the cave. One had three heads, another five, and the last one had eight.
    The boy went home with the man. The following morning he got plenty to eat and he went to the field with the cows. The boy climbed the wall that was between the giant's land and his master's land. At the back of the wall the boy observed
    Norah Kenny
    Cloondart, Co. Roscommon