School: Gort an Ghainimh (roll number 16127)

Gortaganny, Co. Roscommon
M. Ó Cobhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Lynch. There was once a priest and he committed a great sin and he went to the Bishop. The bishop told the priest to get a load of cambrick needles and according as he went every few yards to cast a needle into the sea and to keep doing that until he had all the needles cast into the sea and unless he brought all the needles back again he was lost. When he had all the needles gone he went up to a house in the wood and met a saint and he told his story to the saint. The saint told him to go and buy a fish and to take the first one he would meet. When he opened the fish he found everyone of the needles in the fish that he put into the sea. When he came home the bishop that put the penance on the priest had to do the same thing and he never came back again
    AT0756B: The Devil's Contract
    AT0759B: Holy Man Has his own Mass