School: Gort an Ghainimh (roll number 16127)

Gortaganny, Co. Roscommon
M. Ó Cobhthaigh

1. In olden times tailors had no fixed residence but were known as travelling tailors, who came to a house and got lodgings and food free of charge tlll he had his work done. Then he moved off to another home where his services were required.
    In those times frieze was the material out of which all outer garments were made. From wool produced by their own sheep, the country folk themselves made this material. All under garments were made of flannel.
    At the present time the majority of the tailors are merchant tailors. When we require clothes we go to one of these merchant-tailors who sells us the material and then makes the garments.
    In this locality there are no home-spun garments as there were in former times. Even shirts are not made in the homes as they find it cheaper to buy them ready made in the shops. Very few people knit socks in their homes although a lot of time is spent in school learning needlework.
    The tailor uses a sewing machine, a large scissors and small scissors, needles,