School: Gort an Ghainimh (roll number 16127)

Gortaganny, Co. Roscommon
M. Ó Cobhthaigh

1. In the year 1889 there lived in Charlestown a man named John Burke, who dreamt of a pot of gold in Mr Regan's field in Erritt. It appeared that there was a maggot minding this pot of gold. It appeared that if he did not kill this maggot when he would be digging for the gold, the maggot would kill him. He dreamt of this three nights and on the third night he came to look for the pond in Regan's and on his journey he went into the house of a lone woman to inquire for Regan's. He explained the reason of his journey. The woman's name was Miss Flanagan and she told him not to risk his life but to go home. So he went home and it is said that it is still there but no one ever attempted to unearth it. It was placed there by the Danes.
    Thomas Brady
    Farmer