Scoil: Meelick (uimhir rolla 14592)

Meelick, Co. Roscommon
Gearóid Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes are the chief crop grown locally. They are grown on every farm and about one-third of our land is sown under potatoes each year.
    My father prepares the ground. He first ploughs the ground. This he does with an iron plough and a pair of horses. Sometimes he sows the potatoes in ridges and sometimes in drills. On lands which are stoney, and on bog lands, a spade is used instead of a plough. The spade used is made by the local blacksmith and is called a "láig".
    Potatoes are usually prepared a few days before sowing. The potatoes are cut into a number of pieces with a bud in each peice. The useless parts are called "Liacháns"
    Mollie Ganly
    Cloonmaul, Co. Roscommon