Scoil: Meelick (uimhir rolla 14592)

Meelick, Co. Ros Comáin
Gearóid Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In rural Ireland there are many old customs and sayings connected with the days of the week. Certain days are believed to be lucky and others unlucky for different kinds of work. Good Friday is said to be one of the luckiest days of the year for any kind of work. Good Friday is an idle day for the blacksmith because according to an old custom it is not right to drive a nail on that day on account of Our Lord being nailed to the cross.
    There are traditional sayings also connected with the months of the year such as the "riabach" days which are the three first days of April. These are also supposed to be the three coldest days of the year. The farmers of this district like to get their spring work
    Kathleen Moffit
    Iorrasán, Co. Ros Comáin