Scoil: Meelick (uimhir rolla 14592)

Meelick, Co. Ros Comáin
Gearóid Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The children in this district amuse themselves very much by playing all sorts of games some of which are of very ancient origin. The following is a list of the principal one played; - hide and seek, wallflowers, jackstones, Dan, Dan, high windows catching, frog in the well, chicken see this pretty little girl of mine. All these games are played by the children out in the open during the summer months. Hide and seek is played by a great number of children. One person is blindfolded and then all the others hide in different places and whoever the blindfolded person finds first is the next seeker. When the children are playing high-windows they all gather round in a circle. Then one child counts up to a certain number and whoever that number falls on is the catcher and the children
    Tessie Groarke
    Cloonmullin, Co. Ros Comáin