School: An Muileann (roll number 9208)

Mullen, Co. Roscommon
B. Mac Siúrtain

1. (continued from previous page)
    Those in front carrying the coffin were frequently relieved by others following, and as he was not now acting of his own volition, but under an impulse that he was powerless to resist, he moved to the head of the procession to render assistance.
    Arriving there he attempted to place his shoulders under an end of the coffin, when those who had been carrying it suddenly deposited it on the ground, and the whole procession instantly vanished from his sight.
    He was now in a condition in which he could not be affected by further fright, but thinking in a dim sub-conscious way, that he should not leave the coffin where it was at present, he endeavoured to lift it from the ground, but found owing to its weight and his own weakness, brought about by what he had experienced, that he was unable to move it.
    After sometime when he had rested and considered the situation, as well as his mental condition would allow, he went to one of the cocks of hay and spun two strong sugawns or thick ropes of hay.