School: An Muileann (roll number 9208)

Mullen, Co. Roscommon
B. Mac Siúrtain

1. (continued from previous page)
    stile that would lead him through a hedge running at right angles to his direction and forming, on his left hand, a tangent to the circle of the rath.
    He quietly crossed over the stile but the song died away on his lips, and he stood as if rooted to the ground when he saw approaching him on his right hand a long procession of tall men, all dressed alike in deep black, and carrying on the shoulders of those in front a coffin draped in black.
    Although he was almost incapable of movement he drew instinctively backward against the stile while the procession passed him by in complete silence.
    There is a certain temperamental condition, probably well know to psychologists, in which those in whom it is suddenly created under a stress of unexpected circumstances, will be attracted by a danger, which in their normal condition they would flee from or endeavour to avoid.
    The widow's son, being such a person, instead of continuing his homeward way joined the end of the procession which was proceeding towards the rath with the apparent intention of entering it.