School: An Muileann (roll number 9208)

Mullen, Co. Roscommon
B. Mac Siúrtain

1. (continued from previous page)
    These he placed around the coffin, one near each end in such a way as to form errishes or shoulder bands. He passed his arms through these after a terrific struggle during which the perspiration oozed through every pore in his body, he succeeded in getting to his knees, and finally to his feet with the coffin securely fixed on his back.
    He now started towards home with his burden, and, after a nightmare journey, reached Grannie's cottage in which the light was still burning. He bethought hime of knocking at her door and telling her of what had occured, but on second thoughts he continued towards home which was not far distant, and, arriving there, placed the coffin on the end of a water-barrel close to the house, released his arms from the errishes, and entered the kitchen.
    Hismother who was waiting for him in a state of great anxiety, as it was now after 2 o'clock in the morning, on seeing his wild appearance and collapsed condition, screamed aloud in her fear and exclaimed