School: Mullach na Sídhe (B.) (roll number 15425)

Fairymount, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Ó Dubhthaigh

1. There is a(n) round stone with a hole about six ins deep in the top of it. This hole is shaped like a mug and is just as round and as well shaped as one. This hole is filled with water and is said to be able to cure warts.
    This stone is there since the time of the Tuatha De Danann. At that time there were a tribe of giants on the Fairymount hill and another tribe of giants on Crough Patrick. These giants were always fighting but the Fairymount giants always beat the others.
    The stone that is in our field is about one foot high and is about twelve feet in circumference. This stone was placed (abov) on top of twelve others of the same size and reached to a height of twelve feet.
    When the Fairymount giants had got the victory they came down to the stone and filled the hole with a mixture of blood and herbs mixed in such a way as
    Eoghan Ó Beirn