School: Mullach na Sídhe (B.) (roll number 15425)

Fairymount, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Ó Dubhthaigh

1. My townland is Cleragh, which is in the Parish Fairymount and Tibohine. Long ago it was not the Parish of Fairymount it was the Parish of Loughglynn. The change took place sometime between 1865 and 1875. The proof of that is the Parish Register.
    The old Parish of Loughglynn was a very big Parish. The bridge below Morans separated Loughglynn Parish from Tibohine Parish.
    Tibohine was also a very big Parish it went down as far as Breedoge. When old people wanted their age the had to come to Fairymount school for it as it is there the old Parish Register of Tibohine is kept, this ends up in 1859. Any person looking for his age in this part of the Parish had to go to Loughglynn for it
    Sometimes when people went to look for their age the could not get it, because long ago children were never brought to the Chapel, the Priest
    Clerragh, Co. Roscommon
    Tadg De Faoit