School: Mullach na Sídhe (B.) (roll number 15425)

Fairymount, Co. Roscommon

19. When the cat scrapes timber it is a sign of rain.
    20. When the soot comes down the chimney it is a sign of rain.
    21. If the cock crows in the evening it is a sign of fine weather.
    Seósaṁ Ó Ríagaín.
  2. Not far from here in a village called Kiltobranks in the parish of Loughglinn there is a hill about half the height of Fairymount hill. On top of this hill there is a cave but no body knows who built it. There are three rooms in it and even on the driest year there is four foot of water in it. People come from far and near to do stations round it as they believe it is holy.
    One summer came very dry and all the wells and ponds were dry A woman had men working for her and when it came to dinner time she could not get any water to boil the potatoes. She went out to the cave and brought in a can to boil them and when
    Líam Ó Dubhthaigh