School: Mullach na Sídhe (B.) (roll number 15425)

Fairymount, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Ó Dubhthaigh

1. The people long ago always had potato cake in Winter and in many houses yet they make it. First they mash the potatoes and mix it with flour and soda. Then they roll it with a bottle and make four quarters of it and the people always called them parleys 29 · 3 · 38
    Pádraig Ó Flionn
    2. products
    Pádraig Ó Flionn
  2. 1. If there is a person sick in a house you won't be let bring a coal out.
    2. If a man comes into a house and if they are making a churning and does not take the dash he will bring the butter with him.
    3. On May eve the woman of the house goes into the field and gathers flowers and grass and herbs and pounds them up on the back of a stool. Then she rubs it on the cows horns and udder and mouth and this is supposed to keep the neighbours from stealing the butter or milk during the year.