School: Mullach na Sídhe (B.) (roll number 15425)

Fairymount, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Ó Dubhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    in it now, but long ago there were seventeen. The ruins of most of the houses are to be seen because the people are not long gone out of them. Some of the people went to England, more of them to America, and more to new holdings of land. When these people left their land it was devided up among the peope of the village. this made their holdings bigger. Michael Morriss left his land and went to another holding near Elphin.
    There are two people getting the old age pension. Miss Wallace and Mrs Gordan. There are a few good spring wells in the village. the don't dry summer or winter. There is plenty of lime stone in it also.
    Clerragh, Co. Roscommon
    Tadg De Faoit