School: Mullach na Sídhe (B.) (roll number 15425)

Fairymount, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Ó Dubhthaigh

1. Long ago the people had a lot of superstition about funerals particulary about the funerals of young children.
    If the first child of a family died the mother did not attend the funeral. The people always gathered in to the corpse-house and made the coffin without putting nails in it. They used to wind bands of cloth around the coffin and carry it to the grave on two sticks.
    The people used to bury the children in a fort or some little field marked out for that purpose.
    At the funeral of a child there used to be very few people. Young children used to be buried at night generally, and the would not be left in the house overnight either.
    There were grave-yards for young children, such as, "Killooly" in the village of Curry. It is on the land of Michael Beirne and it is there
    Pádhraic Ó Ceasadaigh