School: Mullach na Sídhe (C.) (roll number 15426)

Fairymount, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Dhubhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    would have to pick them. Then the men would get carts and bring them home. At November the people used to sell the yearly calves and pay the landlord the rent, and the connacre. People take connacre yet They'd rent a piece of land this year for potatoes and they'd have oats in the same place next year. They pay half the rent in Spring and the other half in November when they bring home the crop Where there is a big family they have to get connacre every year and the people who havn't family give it to them. Connacre is very hard got because no one had much land and every one has a family One that can give it charges very dear for it When Lord Dillon sold his estate a lot of men got work. They used to make a door in once place to-day and close it to-morrow. Other men were cutting trees while others were cleaning a pump which is now condemned.
    A woman lived a Clann Dugan hill which is between Lisdrummneel crossroads and Buckhill. The woman lived with a child a year and she had nothing to eat for herself and the child. After a while she died of hunger and the
    Brigidh Ní Riabhach