School: Mullach na Sídhe (C.) (roll number 15426)

Fairymount, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Dhubhthaigh

1. The princpal fort spoken of in our district is situated in the middle of a field surrounded by trees and two grassy ditches outside them while in the centre of the fort is a lone sycamore tree under which is a deep hole where lights appear every night after 10 o'clock.
    The fort is circular in shape and has two caves on each side of it for entrance. If you enter one cave it brings under the ground and out at the other end from which a passage runs into the Hill of Oran.
    In those under-ground passages seats carved out of stone and rooms seperated from each other by rocks are arranged along each side.
    Nobody ever interferes with anything belonging to this fort because dogs who would tear you are supposed to be gaurding (them) it.

Maire Ni Caomhanaigh
    Máire Ní Caomhánaigh