School: Mullach na Sídhe (C.) (roll number 15426)

Fairymount, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Dhubhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    rich and not very poor. There are some in it that have to take conacre every year which means a piece of land rented from another man for potatoes the first year and for oats the following year. They do this because they haven't enough of land to support them.
    They cannot pay for this conacre until November when they sell pigs or cattle. The people that are in it had a long way to go to the bogs and they couldn't let their children go to school because they had to go and help their fathers with the turf.
    Long ago the land lords used come and what ever work the people were at they used have to leave the work they were at and go and work for the land lords. The people have to (their) let their cattle out on the road and if the land lord came while the cattle were on the road the people would be summoned.
    There are [struck out: "too;" written above: "two"] families of Cusey's and two families of Muray's. The people have to send their cattle out grazing now.
    Grallagh, Co. Roscommon
    Bridget Mahon