School: Mullach na Sídhe (C.) (roll number 15426)

Fairymount, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Dhubhthaigh

1. Lisacurka Village
    Our village Lisacurka is situated between Castlerea and Ballaghadereen and is about a sq. mile in extent.
    There are twenty-three houses in it and every one has only from five to six acres of land. As families grow up the have to emigrate to America and England and there are over five people in every house and I know five houses with twelve in a house and only seven or eight acres of land and a three roomed cottage.
    There are a few people over seventy but only one getting the pension. They are all farmers not one of them have a good possession the only means of living is farming. There is a drain separating it from Clonfad called "Larugin Bridge" and the light is seen nearly every night. A man named Tom Durr of Cloonfad sees it every night that he is out.
    Lavin is the commiest name in it. There are about four of them in it. There is a fort in it belonging to Own Lavin and he is afraid to cut a bush in it. There is also a line on a little road running right through the village called the "Carhoo line," which was made in the famine years
    Lissacurkia, Co. Roscommon
    Ruth Ní Gadhra