Scoil: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (uimhir rolla 15043)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was handicapped one foot then. This is just a brief outline of his marvellous career and ''sports fans'' predict a bright future for Kevin.
    Mr. Gerard Beirne brother of the above, won the tennis championship in 1936 and 1937, and he has two beautiful cups as emblems of his victories. His opponents were Mr. Mahon Smith, in 1936 and P. Kennedy in 1937, on both occasions Gerard was heavily handicapped. He holds the championship of Roscommon for the Pole Jump, and through his skill as a footballer he brought the honours to Boyle when he helped to deflect a great team in Strokestown. Still we have another gentleman bringing Boyle before the footlights to fame, in Mr. Conroy, who possesses nine silver cups fr Golfing, and at Sligo against eighteen opponents he won the coveted Hermitagen trophy.
    Some years ago a man resided near Boyle. He was the last mower that ever lives , and he did as much in two hours as three horses would do in a day, to-day. The same man was accused of murder and was found not guilty. He was a second''Atlanta'' and he reached Boyle from Dublin, an hour before the first train from the city was due there, on the day, on which he was accused of having committed the murder, and thus proved what seemed a perfect alibi, and saved him from the gallows.
    Boyle is rich in her singers and in her
    Nan Rutledge