Scoil: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (uimhir rolla 15043)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    into a shape to set. Candles were made from rushes and mutton-fat. Starch was made from potatoes and flour. First the potatoes were grated and mixed with flour and then left to dry.
    All shoes were made by hand and the people word hard made clothing. None of these industries are carried out in Boyle now.
  2. Old Crafts

Basket-making was the chief industry carried on in the district of Keash

Basket making was the chief industry carried out in the district of Keash and it is still carried on by some of the old inhabitants. Many sallies were cut down and two or three were left to grow until they were very long and thick. Then those were cut down and left in boiling water for a while and then tied into a loop. The smaller ones were then woven in and out until the basket was finished. The basket was then left in a dry place until ready for use. Creels and shopping baskets were also made in a somewhat similar manner. Broom making was also a great industry. The heath was gathered at first and left in a dry place. Then it was tied to a long handle and the broom was ready for use. The people also had their own straw
    Mr Cryan
    Kesh, Co. Sligo