Scoil: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (uimhir rolla 15043)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Sr. M. Columbanus

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this locality their are four well known grave-yards, which are situated very conveniently to the people of the district. They are Assylinn, Killaraght, Eastersnow and Ardcarne. Assylinn is situated about half a mile outside the town, in a townland of the same name. Killaraght is situated about two miles outside the town, Eastersnow is about four miles outside of the town, and Ardcarne is five miles outside of the town. The latter grave-yards are situated in townlands of the same name.
    All the foregoing are in use at present, particularly Assylinn, which is the most convenient one to the people of Boyle. This is situated overlooking the Boyle River, and is surrounded by a high stone.wall. Growing in the centre of the graveyard are tall stately palm trees, which give shade to the pretty little tombs, which are under their spreading branches. There now stands in the centre of the graveyard the ruins of a once beautiful church, which was founded by Saint Columcille. All that can now be seen are its ivy mounted walls. Within its ruins are the graves of many of the Cistercian monks.
    There are some very beautiful tomb stones and graves in this graveyard. The old people of the district say that Assylinn graveyard is nearly one thousand years old, and that it is impossible to read the inscriptions on some
    Esther Coleman
    Mr Drury