School: Naoimh Ióseiph (roll number 15628)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Teachers:
Mícheál Ó Mainnín Pádraig Ó Cinnéide

1. (continued from previous page)
    the O'Rourkes and McGreevys. The former occupied the plains of Boyle, known as Moylurg and the plains occupied by Rockingham demesne. They were a martial, tyrannical clan and cleared the plains of the happy homesteads, and drove the noble families who possessed them into the bogs and marshes adjacent to Lough Gara. In the years after the battle of Kinsale the McDermotts power was weakened. They stole forty war horses from a neighbouring chieftain and repaired to their stronghold in Castle Island, Lough Key. They were pursued and attacked by the English soldiers, but their castle was impregnable. At last the English thought of a plan. They gathered tons of disused straw and hay on the shore of the lake, and one night, as a fierce gale was blowing in the direction of the castle, they set fire to this huge pile, and ere long the defenders were forced to evacuate it and many of them were slain.
    Most of the King Harmans were very good landlords, and a certain old man recorded in his latter days that during his lifetime he witnessed only three
    John Burke
    Mr B. Mc Hugh