School: Naoimh Ióseiph (roll number 15628)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Teachers:
Mícheál Ó Mainnín Pádraig Ó Cinnéide

evictions It was the agent, as a rule, who always did mischief.
    In some respects the King Harmans acted tyranically and an example is here given. On the lands of a tenant, named James Quinn, whose holding adjoined the demesne, there grew several monstrous beech trees. The root of these trees, some of which were near the surface, hampered the growth of grass, and in the Autumn the leaves covered the grass for a considerable distance around each tree. The tenant complained several times, but to no avail, and at last cut down several of them. Then the landlord summoned him before the Resident Magistrate, who fined him heavily. Seeking revenge he went home. On his way he met a friend, who, after much argument, confided to him a very satisfactory plan, which in a few years would rid his land of trees. He went home very much satisfied.
    Next morning he went to one of the trees armed with a large bore auger, a very sharp knife and a bottle of sour buttermilk, well-seasoned with salt, and a tough piece of daub. He went to
    John Burke
    Mr B. Mc Hugh