Scoil: Naoimh Ióseiph (uimhir rolla 15628)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Múinteoirí:
Mícheál Ó Mainnín Pádraig Ó Cinnéide

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was finished the ledges were pushed to the right or left and the table dropped into its place beside the wall.
    It was not until after the great famine that wheaten flour was introduced into these parts. For many years after this great national catastrophe wheaten bread was considered a rare delicacy, if not a luxury among the average Irish peasantry. For very many years after its introduction nothing greater than half a hundred weight of flour was brought into the houses of the poorer classes of this district at Christmas, and seldom was more bought until the following Christmas. There were three main classes of bread used, namely, oaten bread, boxty-bread, and potatoe bread. These three kinds of bread were made in almost every district in this country especially in mountainous regions, and, though there may be a slight variation as regards the way of making, still the materials used are the same. In the following paragraphs I will endeavour to illustrate the different methods employed in cooking these foods.
    Of the three kinds oaten bread was the most popular. On certain days peasant women of olden days baked a number of cakes and placed them on top of the meal in the oatmeal bag. Then whenever a member of the family was going on a journey, and that no other food
    1. products
    Mark Dwyer