School: Naoimh Ióseiph (roll number 15628)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Teachers:
Mícheál Ó Mainnín Pádraig Ó Cinnéide

1. (continued from previous page)
    in former times because of the great demand for the mass-produced footwear from the many large factories, which are sold at a much cheaper rate than he could make them for. For many reasons the present member of the O Keeffe family has failed to carry on this trade though his father and grandfather did a prosperous business in St Patrick's Street and employed many skilled workmen. Work in this small establishment was based on the same principal as it is in all the great modern boot-factories, many men working at the same article. Although the present Mr O Keeffe is not a shoe-maker he is a prosperous leather-merchant.
    In olden days there lived many clog-makers in Boyle the most notable of whom was the Tymon and Johnston families. The former lived in Chapel St. the latter in Green St. and both families carried on this craft about twenty-five and forty years ago respectively.
    A tannery existed in this town about seventy years ago though few of the many old people at present living remember seeing it. It stood on the site of the present Market-yard and many Boyle people found
    Mark Dwyer
    Assylin, Co. Roscommon