School: Naoimh Ióseiph (roll number 15628)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Teachers:
Mícheál Ó Mainnín Pádraig Ó Cinnéide

1. (continued from previous page)
    a suden death at the ripe old age of seventy-five. While slightly intoxicated she fell into a large pool of water on a roadway near Riverstown and was, in a short time, smothered. The name locally given to the clothes with which they bound their feet was the Gaelic word "trougheen".
    It was only about thirty years ago that children were allowed to wear boots. Previous to that they reached their eighteenth birthday before putting them on. In those days women as a rule carried their boots with them when going to the market and put them on when they reached the outskirts of town. It was no uncommon sight in those days to see numbers of women sitting on the roadside outside the town of Boyle putting on their boots. These they take off again when departing from the outskirts of the town. The men used not take off their shoes like the women, because they wore light leather shoes not unlike the leather sandals worn by children in recent years. These were called "brógs" and were fastened by big shining buckles. They were made by "bróg-makers" mostly in rural districts. Nowadays children go bare-
    Mark Dwyer
    Assylin, Co. Roscommon