Scoil: Naoimh Ióseiph (uimhir rolla 15628)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Múinteoirí:
Mícheál Ó Mainnín Pádraig Ó Cinnéide

for many years.
    For many years wheel-making has been engaged in Boyle and its precinct. The most noteworthy of the families engaged in this craft are as follows : The Murrays, Dwyers, MacNamaras and Regans. A description of the way in which a wheel is made is here given. A block of wood, nicely smoothed, and fitted with two iron bands is at first procured. Into this is driven twelve spokes and on these are fitted six felloes. Then around the felloes is placed a large band of iron two and a half inches wide and three quarters of an inch deep. This band is then heated so as to cause it to expand, then placed outside the ring of felloes, and cooled by means of water so as to cause it to contract.
    Many other crafts existed in Boyle in the past some of which are here mentioned. Weaving of beautifully-coloured cloth was done by a first-class weaver in the south of the town. The tanning of leather was carried on in Bridge St. near the river Boyle. Sieve-making was practised in Chapel St. Basket-making and thatching were carried on among the peasantry, my
    Mark Dwyer
    Assylin, Co. Roscommon