School: Droichead na Ceathramhna

Bridgecartron or Derrycashel, Co. Roscommon
S. Pléimeann

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is sure to be rain when the swallow is seen flying low in the sky. When the robin comes to the door she is a sign of rain. Another sure sign of rain is when the sea-gulls come inland off the sea. Sometimes a crane comes to the River Feorish, which crosses the road leading from Crosna to Ballyfarnon, about a distance of sixty perches from Bridgecartron School. This crane takes a drink out of the river, and then when she rises up again, if she flys south-west, there will be rain, and if she flys north it is a sign of good weather. If a frog is black in colour it is a sign of rain, but if he is yellow it is a sign of good weather.