School: Droichead na Ceathramhna

Bridgecartron or Derrycashel, Co. Roscommon
S. Pléimeann

place.
    The local people mostly all go to the church on Ash Wednesday so as to get blessed ashes put on their foreheads by the priest. This blessed ashes is supposed to be left on a person's forehead until it falls off.
  2. On Good Friday the cross is always left outside the rails in the church, and most of the people of this district go to the church to kiss it. They do this in memory of our Saviour's death on the cross
    The people of this locality always have great feasting on Easter Saturday and Easter Sunday. Everybody, both young and old, eats plenty of eggs on these
    John Joe Mc Loughlin
    Lyonstown, Co. Roscommon