School: Ardough, Carlow (roll number 9137)

Ardough or Huntspark, Co. Laois
Bean Uí Chochláin

1. Bird Lore
    [-]
    The common wild birds found in our district are the blackbird and thrush the wren the magpie the sparrow the curlew the sky lark the bog lark. There are other birds which migrate namely the swallow cuckoo woodcock and plover corncrake and starling.
    These birds build their nests in houses in eaves in house tops, holes in walls and the sides of ditches and tree tops.
    The skylark and bog lark build on the ground. Their nests are made from hay and mud and comfortably lined with hair or wool. There eggs are speckled ones. It is said that birds sit on eggs for three weeks. It is also known that if boys harm birds' nests they will for-sake it and if boys rob the robin's nest or the swallow's the cows will milk blood.
    The weather can be judged by the loud cry of the curlew which is said to be a sign of wet
    Mr James Lawlor