School: Ardough, Carlow (roll number 9137)

Ardough or Huntspark, Co. Laois
Bean Uí Chochláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Invalids drink the well water, but are not allowed to bathe in the well but in the pond which is carried from the well by a drain. A vessel is placed near the well for the use of those who wish to drink the well water.
    The water of the pond is rubbed to the affected part.
    At the present day relics are not known to be left at the well, but in the past they were known to be left there.
    There was a story told of a man who was a non-Catholic who tried to drain and pollute the well and it was said that he died suddenly as a punishment for having injured the well. A tree is situated near the well, and it was from the trunk of this tree that the well first sprang.
    Mrs Mary Dooley
    Croghtenclogh, Co. Kilkenny