School: Loughteague, Stradbally (roll number 6129)

Loughteeog, Co. Laois
Teachers:
Brigid Keane Brighid Ní Chatháin

Old Tom Morrin (grandfather of Tommy who wrote previous article) was what is known as a "handy-man.

"Old Tom Morrin (grandfather of Tommy who wrote previous article) was what is known as a "handy-man." He never served his time in a trade but he practiced several. He could build walls of lome, chimneys and [??] in [??] or brick; paint indoor or outdoor, que slates and tiles, que ‘water-[??]’, make or repair house furniture, hang wall paper, plaster walls and ceilings. He could "turn his hand in anything!" He was never without employment up to the day of his death. His wife had a sewing machine sixty years ago. Each of their four [??] was apprenticed in a trade. The three eldest went to Dublin where they succeeded very well. Mick, the youngest, was our local blacksmith and dancing master in the early 1900s. He died 9 or 10 years ago. This family was always independent: they were never beholding [??] anyone for help. They were well thought of by everyone."