School: Loughteague, Stradbally (roll number 6129)

Loughteeog, Co. Laois
Teachers:
Brigid Keane Brighid Ní Chatháin

COOKE'S HOUSE & FARM - BUILDINGS
    DYSART (or COOLNACARRICK)
    The farm-house is said to be the oldest in the parish being nearly 200 years built and still fairly sound 1942? though unoccupied - except for very brief periods - since around 1918?.
    The house is 64ft x 20ft with stone foundation set at earth level with mud walls. It contains four apartments as shown having one window only set in front wall. There is no door or window at back of house. The inner doors all open flat against the front wall so that you can see from end to end of house when they are open. All windows splayed beneath
    Mrs Rody Delaney
    Park, Co. Laois