School: Loughteague, Stradbally (roll number 6129)

Loughteeog, Co. Laois
Teachers:
Brigid Keane Brighid Ní Chatháin

1. Life in Farmhouse 50 years ago.
    Taken down march 1937 from Ms. Rody Delaney of Park, Stradbally. Levi who was born and reared in Dysart and who lived with different families as "girl" from age of 11 on 20. Her parents belonged to this locality.
    1. nine months of Johnny Lalors of Bally Macken. CP. pp.90-9. 20 Irish acres of land. very comfortable with saved money.
    2. a short time at Barbers of Dysart minding child.
    3. Two years at cooker of Dysart
    4. Four years at Clantins of Dystart
    Cooke's Farm (pp 81-89) was always known as Dysart though marked Cookmccerrick on ordinance survey map sheet 18. Only Jas Brennan's house and farm is called Cookmccerrick, until recent years even that was called Dysart too. The Cookes had two holdings (a) 18 Irish acres of usable land, (divided into 5 fields and 3 small plots) in Cookmccerrick. (b) 16ac 3yds usable land in Dysart around the old church of Dysart and "Green", to this belonged 3 acres in murne maz Bog. (c) Half share in grazing of Cooke's Hill (d) 3 perches of face. bank on murne maz bog i.e - Lurtary.
        1. buildings
    Mrs Rody Delaney