School: Loughteague, Stradbally (roll number 6129)

Loughteeog, Co. Laois
Teachers:
Brigid Keane Brighid Ní Chatháin

1. Up to four or five generations it was quite a uusal thing for a farmer to divide the farm among his sons, or even among sons and daughters instead of giving money.
    The farm now held by James Drennan Coolnacarrick [?] Dysart (of page 100) contains about seventy acres statute (or less perhaps) also 75 acres of Hill partly owned by another farmer who bought Cooke's place.
    Jas. D.'s great-grandfather married molly cooke, next door neighbour and as her marriage-portion she got two fields and half the hill. Since then that part of Dysart hill is grazed in common by Drennans and Cookes each having the right to the grazing of 18 sheep or equivalent in other stock.
    Of other divisions similarly made in parish the [?] are [?] as the sub-divisions are regarded as new holdings.
    Unequal divisions of a farm among sons was "giora-gannda"
    The farmers who held about 50 acres Irish were considered strong farmers: from 15 to 35 were middle-class and less than 15 were small. The sons of [?] generally went out as farm-labourers for part of the year.
    People with small holdings helped each other with horse, etc. In Longhleágue townland there were many poor farms and in the busy times - spring and harvests it was usual to put cows to draw, plough, harrow, etc. up to living memory. Strong farmers all had a pair of horses and perhaps a jennet or donkey or pony as well. Forty years ago such families had trap, side-car or spring-car