School: Loughteague, Stradbally (roll number 6129)

Loughteeog, Co. Laois
Teachers:
Brigid Keane Brighid Ní Chatháin

The water used to wash corpse must be put where it cannot be walked on.
    The head of the bed, and the foot, are often draped with white - either bed linen or calico strip. A black cross made of ribbon is put at the head on the white linen in the case of married people. Young people are given a white cross. The corners of the bed may be tied with black or white ribbon also.
    Beside the bed a small table is set out with white cloth and 4 candlesticks containing lighted candles and a small glass bowl of holy water in which is laid a [? slip] of box for sprinkling the holy water. There may be a bunch of flowers on this table also.
    All the mirrors in the room are covered with white cloths.
    The clock was stopped immediately after the death of the person and if it is in room it indicates the hour of death for all [? comers].
    People entering for the wake, kneel down at bedside, say a prayer for the departed and take a seat remaining for for some time at wake. Near neighbours or friends stay a couple of hours, less intimate friends half an hour or so. These are women.