School: Loughteague, Stradbally (roll number 6129)

Loughteeog, Co. Laois
Teachers:
Brigid Keane Brighid Ní Chatháin

14. A "dead bell" in your ear is a sign you will hear of a death soon.
    15. The funeral is usually brought past the house where the deceased was born (or lived) if at all convenient.
    16. It is customary to take the funeral to the graveyard by the longest road.
    17. In Maryboro the funeral is taken up by the mill, round the Square and down through the main St. on its way to the cemetery- a circuitous route
    18. At the graveyard in country places the coffin is taken out of hearse by the immediate relatives and carried up the path and all around the chapel before being taken into the chapel (or to the grave).
    19. The immediate relatives do not take any part in the actual burial; they do not cast in clay or put in sod.
    20. In Ratheniska the same four men keep casting in the clay, add sod, clap them down and then cross the spades over the grave leaving them so while De Profundis is being said then removing them. No others help them.