School: Ballylinan (Killabban) (roll number 3834)

Ballylynan, Co. Laois
T. Roche

A few fields away from Ballylinan Church there is a place called "The Wood".

A few fields away from Ballylinan Church there is a place called "The Wood". There are only a few bushes there now because a man cut down the trees and sold them. Near "The Wood" a man named Price bought a field. There were talks of a lepracaun, which was seen in the corner of the field.
    When Price would be working near the corner he would hear the constant tapping of the lepracaun. In the corner of the field there is a big slab of a stone and it is covered with a lot of small stones. It is said that there is a treasure under the slab.
    One dark night three men went to dig for the treasure. They were digging for a long time and at last the slab appeared. At that minute a whirlwind arose in "The Wood". The three men heard the wind and they ran home and left everything behind.
    They got more courage and the
    Eamon Kaye