School: Ballylinan (Killabban) (roll number 3834)

Ballylynan, Co. Laois
T. Roche

Once upon a time there lived a man in Inch.

Once upon a time there lived a man in Inch. He was very careless about his farm. He earned his living by cutting turf and selling it in Athy. He had a jennet and car and he used to pile the turf in the car. What ever money he would make on the turf he would spend it on drink.
    The Parish Priest tried to get him to stop the drink but it was all no use. The man would agree to give up drink but when he would be near a public house he would go in and have a drink.
    One Summer's night two young men planned to give him a surprise. They waited in a certain place for him. After a long time the jennet came trotting along and the man was asleep in the car. The two men brought the jennet up to the door. They took the man out of the car and put him on a bag of straw.
    After that they took the creels off the car and taking the key from the
    Nora Kaye