School: Ballylinan (Killabban) (roll number 3834)

Ballylynan, Co. Laois
T. Roche

1. Old Court is situated about one mile from Ballylinan in the middle of bogs. In Oldcourt there are the ruins of an old Abbey. It must be very old because there is nothing left but two walls of it. It must have been built one thousand years ago and have been Ransacked by the Danes or Normans.
    It is said that four monks were put down alive into the Abbey well which was a draw well. The Abbey well has never since been found but there are several good spring wells there. There are deep trenches of water all around the old Abbey and these must have been used as a source of protection for the monks and the Monastery.
    In a report made in 1612 we find the following references to this place:- "The encroachers of the Manor of Shanecourt (alias Woodstock) in the Queens County, are Sir Richard Greame of Ballylehane, and Piers Orrington of Armorstown who have, the one on the one side and the other on the other side, have so encroached upon the said Manor that whereas in the fifth year of Edward I it consisted of eight score acres
    John Bradley
    Thomas Bradley