School: St Brigid's Convent, Mountrath (roll number 13343)

Mountrath, Co. Laois
Sr. Aquinas

1. (continued from previous page)
    moving the well, or where he rested on his staff. The well at Cromogue is kept well, and is in pretty surroundings in the site of the old Churchyard and the ivied ruins of St. Fintan's Church.
    Persons visiting the well are cured if they see the trout. This trout has a pearl on one eye. A woman carried home a can of water containing the trout and put it on the fire. After cooking it for a considerable time, she found that the water was still quite cold.The woman fearing some thing supernatural, at once returned the water and trout to the well. In stirring the fish, she had pierced the eye with a table fork. The trout is still in the well, and is called " the one-eyed trout of Cromogue " .
    The Altar over the well contains statues of Saint Joseph, Our Lady, Sacred Heart and - the last addition - the Little Flower. These are gifts of kind ladies from time to time including the late Dowager, De Vesci, Abbyleix.
    Patsy Mooney
    Mrs Ellen Mooney