School: St Brigid's Convent, Mountrath (roll number 13343)

Mountrath, Co. Laois
Sr. Aquinas

1. In his early life Saint Martin was a pagan, and served in the Roman Army. He was converted through the example of a poor beggar, whom he befriended, and afterwards became Bishop of Tours.
    There are several strange customs connected with his feast. In most homes in the country a fowl is killed and all the doorsteps sprinkled with the blood commencing with the dwelling house. This fowl is partaken of at dinner on the following day. All mills, threshing machines and, in some places, the ploughshare cease work.
    There is a story told that a certain man named Roberts, a Quaker, who owned the Mill at Castletown set his mill in motion on St. Martin's Day. The wheel and all the machinery went to bits, and the quaker cried out "Martin, Martin, stop thy hand and I'll never grind on thy day again". The mill
    Patsy Mooney
    Mrs Ellen Mooney