School: St Brigid's Convent, Mountrath (roll number 13343)

Mountrath, Co. Laois
Sr. Aquinas

1. Saint Brigid’s Cross
    Saint Conleth bishop of Kildare one day recieved a message from St. Mel’s country, beseeching him to send Saint Brigid to heal their pagan chief who lay dying. They had heard of Brigid of Kildare and all the miracles she had worked. Saint Brigid was only too glad to get the opportunity, so she set out on her journey.
    When she reached the palace she found the chief very bad and raving wildly, and his own people were afraid to go near his bed side. Saint Brigid began to pray. In those days, there were no carpets on the floor, but fresh green rushes were strewn instead. Saint Brigid took some and began to weave a cross. The chief awoke and when he saw Saint Brigid he said “Who are you and what are you doing?” She replied “I am Brigid of Kildare, and I am making a cross”. “A cross! What is a cross for?” She told him all about Christ. When she had finished he
    Aine Dunne