School: Ballyfin, Mountrath (roll number 15537)

Ballyfin, Co. Laois
Seosamh Mac Giolla Fhionáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    fine mortar glued together with some kind of sticky fluid which he carries in his beak. He lays four eggs and takes two or three weeks to hatch them. When the young birds come out the mother and the father fly away in turn and bring back worms for them.
    The robin lays five white eggs in a nest made of moss and hair.
    The robin is noted for its red breast. It is said that a robin came down to Our Lord when he was dying and a drop of Our Lord's blood fell on the robin's breast and made it red and it is red ever since.
    The swallows live in hot countries. When the weather is cold here they go off to hot countries such as Africa or France.
    When the cold weather comes here, all the swallows collect on the wires. When they have all collected they fly off to the hot countries