School: Ballyfin, Mountrath (roll number 15537)

Ballyfin, Co. Laois
Seosamh Mac Giolla Fhionáin

1. The curlew builds its nest in a sedgy place. It makes its nest with sedge. Having its nest made it lays a dozen eggs or so. I do not know how long it hatches. When the young birds come out they are very like goslings.
    The curlew's call is a sign of rain.
    The Wren is a tiny brown bird. She usually builds her nest in a thorn-bush. It is made of [m...] and shaped like a round ball with a hole in the front of it. she lays a dozen or more eggs. She hatches them for about ten days. the eggs are very small and are coloured brown.
    The robin makes her nest in the bank of the ditch. She makes it out of moss. Then she lines the inside with hairs. She lays about five eggs. She hatches them for about three weeks. when the young birds come out they stay in the nest till they are a week old. Then they come out of the nest to learn how to fly. They grow